Privacy

1. Introduction 
McSwan and Wood Pty Ltd (ACN 653 554 226), hereafter referred to as “we”, respects your privacy. Across our business, we often collect Personal Information about people that we do business with. “Personal Information” is defined by law as information or an opinion which identifies or could reasonably identify an individual.
This can include the email address you provide us to opt into our mailing list services.  
This Privacy Policy relates to the way that we collect, use and protect information that can identify you as an individual (“Personal Information”). It is our intention that
this Privacy Policy should protect your Personal Information from being dealt with in a way that is inconsistent with privacy law in Australia. 
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our websites.
2. Collection 
We endeavour to collect your Personal Information only with your consent. When you register for one of our websites or mailing lists, part of the registration agreement involves you consenting to us collecting Personal Information about you. 
Use of our Website also requires the enabling of cookies (see clause 7).  
3. Use and disclosure 
We use your information to provide you with the goods and services that you request from us. We may also use your information in the following ways.  
3.1 Newsletters, offers, surveys 
McSwan and Wood operates an opt-in email newsletter service. We will collect your name and email address for distribution purposes. These details will never be sold,
rented, or passed on to third parties without your explicit consent. We may also use your information to make you aware of other goods or services that may be of interest to you, and to send you newsletters and surveys.  

If you do not wish to receive this information, or you wish to unsubscribe from the mailing list service, you can ask that your name be removed from our marketing mailing list by contacting McSwan and Wood.  
If any other use is to be made of your Personal Information, we will tell you at the time of collection of the information.
3.2 We do not sell your information to others 
We will not sell your Personal Information to marketing companies or unrelated companies without your consent. 
3.3 Other permitted disclosures 
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) also contains a number of statutory circumstances in which we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. 
We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required to do by law, such as where it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud. 
 4. Data quality 
We take steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate, up-to- date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating Personal Information when we are advised by individuals that their Personal Information has changed, and at other times as necessary. 
You can play an important part in helping us to maintain data quality, by only advising us of correct Personal Information, and by updating your details when they
change. 
5. Data Security 
Privacy and data security go together at McSwan and Wood. That is why we take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected against unauthorised access. We have also put in place security systems on our websites to
try to prevent your Personal Information from getting into the wrong hands. 
It is hard to guarantee total security on the Internet. You should be aware that other companies that we deal with and other websites that you can link to from our websites may not have the same security measures that we have. They operate
under their own privacy and security policies and procedures, and we are unable to make any guarantees of the security of your Personal Information if you make it available to them. 

Our employees and contractors are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us. 

6. Access 
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate,
complete and up-to-date. Some of the ways we do this are: 
A. where appropriate, we have you provide us with your Personal Information and fill
in forms yourself; 
B. you have the ability to contact us to access and/or correct your Personal
Information; and 
C. we will correct your Personal Information when we become aware of an error or
inaccuracy in our database. 
Much of the Personal Information that we will collect about you will be automatically
harvested as you interact with our website. Because of the manner in which such
information is recorded and stored, you may not be able to access such information. 

7. Cookies 
Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-
keeping purposes.  
Cookies are used by most websites, including those operated by us, to facilitate a
user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. They allow us to customise the
website to your needs. 
If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple
procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.
You should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide some features of our
online services. Our websites might not work for you if you block Cookies. 

8. Links to other websites 
Our website might provide you with links to other websites. These linked websites
are not under our control and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of
companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your Personal Information on
any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of that
website and its privacy statement.

9. Problems or questions? 
If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will
take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any
further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint,
please contact us.